Key Points

  • As of Sept. 17, there are 1,520 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,383 considered recovered, 106 isolating at 80 different households, 5 hospitalized, 26 deaths) and 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths)
  • We still have a few months left in hurricane season—make plans now for where you would go in the event of a hurricane evacuation; space at public shelters is limited due to COVID-19 precautions and should only be considered as a last resort
  • Efforts to continue practicing the three Ws (wear a face covering, wait six feet apart, wash hands often) remain essential in preventing the spread of both COVID-19 and the flu this fall; make plans now to get your flu shot through your medical provider or Brunswick County’s upcoming drive-thru flu clinic

MEDIA RELEASE

BOLIVIA, N.C. – Brunswick County Health Services continues to see encouraging trends in the case counts for the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) so far this September. However, the threat of COVID-19 is still present regardless of these promising figures—especially as we remain in hurricane season and enter flu season.

Health Services recently announced that it would open a drive-thru flu clinic beginning next Wednesday, Sept. 23. Full details on how to participate are at https://www.brunswickcountync.gov/2020flushotclinic/

“While a lot remains uncertain about COVID-19 and a future vaccine, the flu is a preventable disease that we can protect ourselves from now,” Health Services Director Cris Harrelson said. “We certainly don’t want to see residents suffering from both the flu and COVID-19 this fall. Plan on coming to our drive-thru flu clinic or reach out to your medical provider now about how to get your vaccination.”

Annual flu vaccinations are recommended for everyone six months of age and older. Children younger than five years, adults 65 years and older, pregnant women, and people with underlying medical conditions are all at an increased risk of severe illness or complications from the flu. Health Services will offer both regular flu vaccines and the high-dose version of the vaccine, which is recommended for people 65 years and older.

Continuing to take efforts to follow the Three Ws to protect each other from COVID-19 (wear a face covering, wait six feet apart, wash hands often) are also helpful ways to prevent the spread of the flu.

Additionally, hurricane season will continue through November. Brunswick County recommends that individuals find alternative, safer locations where they can shelter in the event of a hurricane evacuation this fall.

Remember—social distancing due to COVID-19 has reduced the capacity at shelters, which means shelters should only be considered as a last resort.

Anyone using a public shelter will also be required to wear face coverings and undergo a pre-screening for COVID-19 upon arrival. Any individual suspected to have COVID-19 will be required to stay in an isolated section of the shelter to prevent potential spread.

Alternative locations to shelter could include staying with family, friends, or a more inland location away from this area. Take time now to call loved ones and plan where you might go before the threat of another hurricane presents itself.

It’s also important to make plans for your pets should you need to evacuate, as only domestic cats and dogs are permitted in public shelters. You are responsible for finding accommodations for other types of pets in the event of a hurricane. The best thing you can do for pets if you have to evacuate is to evacuate them, too.

Brunswick County updated its primary shelter locations in 2020, so make sure you know where your nearest shelter is if you need to go to one as a last resort. See shelter locations, status, rules, and what items are allowed inside at https://www.brunswickcountync.gov/shelters/

Here are key points about Brunswick County’s current case counts:
  • Brunswick County is averaging about five to six new cases per day in September
  • According to the NCDHHS COVID-19 Dashboard statistics on testing, about 3.4% of all tests in Brunswick County are positive
  • Residents aged 49 or younger continue to consistently make up 60% of Brunswick County’s cases: 25-49 years (35%); 18-24 years (13%); 17 or younger (12%)
  • Health Services is responding to two ongoing outbreaks at congregate living settings in the county
  • 26 residents and 2 non-residents have passed away to date with deaths related to the virus. The age range of these individuals (residents and non-residents) were: 65 years or older (24 cases); 50-64 years (1 case), 25-49 years (3 cases)

Here is an overview of how many cases of COVID-19 have been identified so far in our region and state:

County / StateReported Positive Cases as of Sept. 17Percent increase in positive cases (June 2-Sept. 17)Total Positive Cases per 10,000 People (as of Sept. 17)Deaths
North Carolina189,576534%1813,180
Brunswick County1,5201,282%10626
New Hanover County4,1331,936%17727
Horry County (S.C.)9,7932,057%277184
Columbus County1,290283%23053
Pender County865968%1375

Data is from the NCDHHS case count dashboard and the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control case count dashboard.

Brunswick County Case Data

As of Sept. 17, there are 1,520 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (1,383 considered recovered, 106 isolating at 80 different households, 5 hospitalized, 26 deaths) and 17 cases among non-residents (12 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).

Health Services reported the death of two more unrelated county residents associated with the virus Sept. 6 and Sept. 9; these individuals were not connected to a congregate living setting. Both were in the 65 years or older age range and had underlying health issues.

Isolated positive cases pose a low risk to the public as they and any household contacts are isolated or quarantined. To protect individual privacy, no further information will be released.

Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured individuals. These online tools are also available to help increase access to testing:

  • Check My Symptoms is a public website that allows people to enter their symptoms to determine if they should consider getting tested for COVID-19. If a test is recommended, they will receive a link to a list of nearby testing sites via email or text.
  • Comprobar Mis Sintomas: La herramienta “Comprobar mis síntomas” le ayuda a ver sus síntomas en línea y ver si es recomendable que se haga la prueba del COVID- 19. Después de poner sus síntomas, si es recomendable, si es recomendable que se haga la prueba, recibirá por correo electrónico o texto una lista de sitios cercanos a usted donde se puede hacer la prueba. Esta es una herramienta informativa para ayudarle a ver si es posible que necesite hacerse la prueba; sin embargo, no es una orden médica. Los sitios de prueba pueden requerir su propio chequeo.
  • Find My Testing Place is a public website that allows people to enter their county or ZIP code and access a list of nearby testing site locations online. To view in Spanish, users can select Spanish in the yellow box.

Find links to more information concerning testing in Brunswick County, answers to frequently asked questions, mental health resources, and resources for residents and businesses on our Health Services COVID-19 webpage.

-30-

For media inquiries, contact the Public Information Officer at 910.253.2995 or email meagan.kascsak@brunswickcountync.gov

Local and State Public Health Call Lines

County Contact Information & Virtual Services During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Brunswick County is urging individuals to visit our website and to call or email county departments for assistance first before visiting county offices. The County now requires appointments for in-person visits. Not sure who to contact? Call our main line and we can help direct your calls.

  • Main County Contact Information: 910.253.2000 / 800.442.7033