BRUNSWICK COUNTY LATEST CASE COUNTS AND TESTING DATA

Brunswick County updates its COVID-19 case counts daily (including weekends) online. To provide a clearer picture of what Brunswick County’s COVID-19 test results mean for the public, Brunswick County Health Services will share periodic updates to allow staff time to analyze data from multiple days in succession and provide snapshots of the county’s current COVID-19 case outlook.

Individuals and media looking for daily information on the County’s case counts and test results should visit the latest information webpage, which includes demographic data for positive cases: https://www.brunswickcountync.gov/alert-ticker/information-on-coronavirus/

KEY POINTS

  • As of Friday, June 19, there are now 305 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (149 considered recovered, 148 isolating at 102 different homes, 5 hospitalized, 3 deaths) and 11 cases among non-residents (6 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths)
  • Since June began, Brunswick County Health Services has identified more than 200 residents who received positive test results for COVID-19; this is a 177 percent increase between June 2 and June 19
  • The highest number of positive cases are aged 25-49 years (103 cases) and 54 percent (165 cases) of all positive cases are aged 49 or younger
  • A growing number of recent positive cases are attributed to laxed social distancing through gatherings with family and friends and increased exposure due to working in the service industry
  • Taking measures such as staying home as much as possible and following the three Ws (wear a cloth face covering, wait six feet apart from others, wash hands regularly) when in public can help reduce the potential spread of COVID-19—especially asymptomatic spread.

MEDIA RELEASE

BOLIVIA, N.C. – As of Friday, June 19, Brunswick County now has more than 300 total identified positive cases of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) among county residents. Of this positive cases, 149 are considered recovered, 148 are isolating across 102 households, five are hospitalized, and three are deaths related to the virus.

HERE ARE KEY POINTS ABOUT BRUNSWICK COUNTY’S CURRENT CASE COUNTS:
  • Between June 2 and June 19, Brunswick County has seen a 177 percent increase in identified positive residents cases.
  • As of June 19, there are 21 positive cases for every 10,000 people in Brunswick County.
  • More than half of all positive resident cases (54 percent; 165 cases) are aged 49 or younger.
  • One out of every three positive cases in Brunswick County is between the ages of 25 and 49.
  • Nearly 26 percent of positive resident cases are members of the Hispanic/Latinx community.
  • More than half of positive resident cases are female (55 percent).

Here is how Brunswick County’s positive case counts compare to case counts statewide and in neighboring counties:

County / StateReported Positive Cases as of June 19Percent increase in positive cases (June 2-June 19)Total Positive Cases per 10,000 People (as of June 19)Deaths
North Carolina49,84067%481,197
Brunswick County305177%213
New Hanover County489141%215
Horry County (S.C.)1,560244%4435
Columbus County45234%8133
Pender County165104%271

Data is from the NCDHHS case count dashboard and South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control case count dashboard.

WHAT’S CAUSING THE INCREASE IN CASES?

Both Brunswick County and North Carolina as a whole have identified more positive cases since June began. There are a number of factors at play that are contributing factors to the growing case counts:

  • Laxed behavior to social distance through gatherings with family and friends: Health Services is identifying some positive cases that result following individuals gathering for get-togethers, parties, and other social gatherings with family and/or friends. This has resulted in several households having individuals who have to isolate or quarantine because they are connected to at least one positive case at a gathering.
  • Increased exposure due to working in the service industry: There is a growing number of cases among frontline and essential workers in the service industry lately as they are at a higher risk of contracting the virus because they work in settings where social distancing is difficult to maintain. Individuals who work in these kinds of roles include but are not limited to grocery store clerks, gas station attendants, child care workers, construction sites, and more.
  • Increased cases among household contacts: Health Services is seeing a growing number of cases that are connected to one another through a close contact who lives in the home with them, Individuals who have to quarantine with a household member who tests positive for COVID-19 are at a higher risk of contracting the virus themselves. As of June 19, 148 of the active positive resident cases are spread out across 102 households. 54
  • Reduced use of face coverings and social distancing: Since COVID-19 spreads mainly from person to person through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or talks, even wearing a simple cloth face covering can be instrumental in preventing the spread of the virus, especially if a person does not have COVID-19 symptoms and does not know they are infected. Knowing whether an individual who tests positive has been wearing a mask when in public settings is an important factor in helping Health Services’ contact tracers assess the risk level for others who might be close contacts to them.
  • Increased access to testing: The North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (NCDHHS) has again updated its guidance on who should be eligible for COVID-19 tests, including those who are close contacts to positive cases regardless of if they have COVID-19 symptoms, people who have attended protests, rallies, or other mass gatherings, and populations with higher risk of exposure or a higher risk of severe disease if they become infected. This opens up the pool of individuals who can request a test.
HERE ARE THINGS YOU CAN DO AT THIS TIME:
  • Staying home is still the best way to continue to slow the spread of COVID-19 and protect North Carolinians. Consider limiting your nonessential travel at this time, especially if you are considered someone who is at higher risk for severe illness.
  • As more statewide restrictions are lifted and people go out more frequently, everyone needs to wear face coverings and practice social distancing to protect both employees and other guests from potential asymptomatic spread of the virus. Follow the three Ws when you visit any public area to prevent the spread of the virus—especially asymptomatic spread—and respect one another’s health: Wear a cloth face covering; Wait six feet apart to avoid close contact and maintain appropriate social distancing between yourself and others; Wash your hands often or use hand sanitizer.
  • Avoid gatherings or get-togethers, especially if they consist of people from outside your household, as this increases your potential exposure to the virus and the possibility of it transmitting across households and our communities.
  • Continue to monitor your health and watch for any of these COVID-19 symptoms: cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, fever, chills, muscle pain, sore throat, and loss of taste or smell. People with COVID-19 have had a wide range of symptoms reported – ranging from mild symptoms to severe illness. Symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus.
  • Take the guest pledge through the Count on Me NC program and encourage your local businesses to take the free training to show our support to strong COVID-19 mitigation efforts in our public places. Learn more about Brunswick County’s efforts to support the Count on Me NC program and recognize those who participate.

BRUNSWICK COUNTY CASE DATA

As of Friday, June 19, there are now 305 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (101 considered recovered, 80 isolating at 53 different homes, 1 isolating at a hospital, 3 deaths) and 11 cases among non-residents (6 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).

Brunswick County updates its case counts on its website daily. Find the latest information on case counts (including demographic data) on our Latest Information on Coronavirus webpage.

Isolated positive cases pose a low risk to the public as they and any household contacts are isolated or quarantined. To protect individual privacy, no further information will be released.

Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured individuals. These new online tools are also available to help increase access to testing:

  • Check My Symptoms is a public website that allows people to enter their symptoms to determine if they should consider getting tested for COVID-19. If a test is recommended, they will receive a link to a list of nearby testing sites via email or text.
  • Find My Testing Place is a public website that allows people to enter their county or ZIP code and access a list of nearby testing site locations online.

Find links to more information concerning testing in Brunswick County, answers to frequently asked questions, mental health resources, and resources for residents and businesses on our Health Services COVID-19 webpage.