KEY POINTS

  • Governor Cooper’s Executive Order No. 147 extends Safer At Home Phase 2 to Friday, July 17 and requires that employees and guests to wear face coverings in public places statewide.
  • Employees in the service industry and people who attend social gatherings with family and friends from other households continue to make up a significant portion of recent positive cases, with case counts expected to rise into July.
  • Individuals should take responsible measures to social distance, wear face coverings in public, and avoid mass gatherings or hosting events, especially during the upcoming Independence Day weekend and beyond.
  • As of Friday, June 26, there are now 432 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents—a nearly 142 percent increase in positive cases since last Friday (216 considered recovered, 207 isolating at 183 different homes, 6 hospitalized, 3 deaths). There are now 13 cases among non-residents (2 isolating, 6 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).
  • Individuals aged 25-49 years continue to dominate among all age ranges for positive cases (149 cases), with 59 percent (255 cases) of all positive cases aged 49 or younger. Hispanic/Latinx residents now make up 28 percent of resident cases. Both of these trends are consistent with trends at the state level.

MEDIA RELEASE

BOLIVIA, N.C. – Brunswick County has seen a nearly 300 percent increase in the number of positive cases among residents since June began, with continuous increase in cases in people aged 49 and younger and residents of Hispanic/Latinx ethnicity. These increases are comparable with trends seen at the statewide level.

Cases continue to affect individuals who work in the service industry, which accounts for some of the rise in these two demographic areas. However, cases continue to arise following social gatherings where individuals of different households—whether they are extended family members or friends—result in multiple households having individuals isolating or quarantining together.

With Governor Roy Cooper’s recent Executive Order No. 147 going into effect Friday at 5 p.m., North Carolina will remain in Safer at Home Phase 2 for another three weeks and face coverings will now be required in certain public places—both indoor and outdoor—where staying six feet apart from others not in your household is impossible.

Public places include retail businesses, restaurants, personal care and grooming sites, child care centers and camps (employees), state government agencies under the Governor’s Cabinet, workers and riders of transportation, workers in construction/trades, manufacturing, agriculture, meat processing, and healthcare and long-term care settings.

As several of Brunswick County’s recent positive cases are among people who work in these kinds of sectors, wearing face coverings in these kinds of public settings is an important step in helping protect these individuals who work in settings where they are more exposed to people and the potential spread of the virus. More guidance about the requirements for use of face coverings and masks is on the NCDHHS website.

HERE ARE KEY POINTS ABOUT BRUNSWICK COUNTY’S CURRENT CASE COUNTS:
  • Between June 2 and June 26, Brunswick County has seen a 293 percent increase in identified positive residents cases.
  • As of June 26, there are 30 positive cases for every 10,000 people in Brunswick County—an increase from 21 cases per 10,000 people as of this time last week.
  • About 59 percent (255 cases) of positive cases are aged 49 or younger.
  • Those aged between 25 to 49 continue to make up a third of the total case count, consistent with the county’s case trends as of this time last week.
  • Nearly 28 percent of positive resident cases are members of the Hispanic/Latinx community.
  • Two more non-resident cases were identified in the past week and are isolating in the county; these are the first non-resident cases identified in several weeks.

Here is how Brunswick County’s positive case counts compare to case counts statewide and in neighboring counties:

County / StateReported Positive Cases as of June 26Percent increase in positive cases (June 2-June 26)Total Positive Cases per 10,000 People (as of June 26)Deaths
North Carolina58,81897%561,303
Brunswick County432293%303
New Hanover County717253%315
Horry County (S.C.)2,495450%7042
Columbus County49447%8937
Pender County221173%361

Data is from the NCDHHS case count dashboard and South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control case count dashboard.

WHAT TO PREPARE FOR IN THE COMING WEEKS
  • Positive cases will continue to rise. As testing continues to increase, instances of positive cases are expected to rise further. Traveling at this time, even for holidays and family parties, puts you and others in those areas at a higher chance of exposure to the virus and can impact another county’s case counts negatively as well as our own.
  • Face coverings will be required in certain public places. The Governor’s Executive Order No. 147 requires employees and customers to wear cloth face coverings in public places—both indoor and outdoor—where staying six feet apart from others not in your household is impossible. The State has issued a helpful FAQ sheet to address questions about who should wear face coverings, where to wear them, and exceptions.
  • Independence Day weekend is next week—so make responsible plans. Avoid mass gatherings where you cannot social distance, and wear a cloth face covering and try to maintain six feet of distance if you do attend one. Since several of the County’s most recent positive cases are attributed to social gatherings, it is advisable to not host get-togethers with people from different households at this time, especially if you or others are at higher risk for severe illness. If you do host or go to a get-together, take measures like wearing a face covering when not actively eating or drinking and maintaining six feet of distance from others—even if they are members of your extended family or close friends.
  • Answer the Call. Through contact tracing, Health Services public nurses and members of the COVID-19 Community Team reach out to people who may have recently come into close contact with someone who tests positive for COVID-19 and connects them with the information and support needed to protect themselves and their loved ones. It is important that people answer the call when the Community Team reaches out. Individuals being contacted will get an initial text from the number 45394 or email from NC-ARIAS-NoReply@dhhs.nc.gov with follow-up phone calls from Brunswick County Health Services at 910.253.2250 or from NC OUTREACH (844-628-7223). The Community Team will never ask for anyone’s Social Security Number, bank or credit card numbers, or any other financial information at any time. Any information shared during the call is a private health record and is strictly confidential.
  • Watch for any of these COVID-19 symptoms: cough, shortness of breath/difficulty breathing, fever or chills, muscle pain, sore throat, loss of taste or smell, congestion or runny nose, nausea or vomiting, and diarrhea. People with COVID-19 have had a wide range of symptoms reported – ranging from mild symptoms to severe illness. Symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus.
  • If you think you have COVID-19, reach out to your primary care provider or use these resources. Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured Brunswick County Health Services has worked with community partners to provide more COVID-19 free testing sites throughout Brunswick County. Uninsured citizens can seek free testing at the following locations (call ahead to schedule a visit and alert physicians/staff about symptoms):
    • Brunswick County Health Services (Bolivia; Pediatrics Only): 910-253-2276
    • CommWell Health (Bolivia Site Only): 910-567-7114
    • Goshen Medical (Southport): 910-457-0070
    • CVS Pharmacy (Leland): Register in advance at COM / 910-371-1464

These new online tools are also available to help increase access to testing:

BRUNSWICK COUNTY CASE DATA

As of Friday, June 26, there are now 432 positive cases of COVID-19 among county residents (216 considered recovered, 207 isolating at 183 different homes, 6 hospitalized, 3 deaths) and now 13 cases among non-residents (2 isolating, 6 considered recovered, 3 transferred monitoring to home county, 2 deaths).

Brunswick County updates its case counts on its website daily. Find the latest information on case counts (including demographic data) on our Latest Information on Coronavirus webpage.

Isolated positive cases pose a low risk to the public as they and any household contacts are isolated or quarantined. To protect individual privacy, no further information will be released.

Brunswick County has more information about testing, screening sites, and symptoms on its website, including testing sites for both insured and uninsured individuals. These new online tools are also available to help increase access to testing:

  • Check My Symptoms is a public website that allows people to enter their symptoms to determine if they should consider getting tested for COVID-19. If a test is recommended, they will receive a link to a list of nearby testing sites via email or text.
  • Find My Testing Place is a public website that allows people to enter their county or ZIP code and access a list of nearby testing site locations online.

Find links to more information concerning testing in Brunswick County, answers to frequently asked questions, mental health resources, and resources for residents and businesses on our Health Services COVID-19 webpage.